The Judges

There are 185 District Court Judges, including the Chief District Court Judge, the Principal Family Court Judge, the Principal Youth Court Judge and the National Executive Judge.*  District Court Judges include among their numbers the six Environment Court Judges and four judges working full-time in other roles, such as the Chief Coroner and Chair of the Independent Police Complaints Authority.

Acting-Warranted Judges sit part-time throughout the country as required (or in non-judicial roles). Part-time Acting-Warranted Judges are usually judges who have retired from full-time judging. Judges must retire from full-time judging at the age of 70, although they may be appointed for a further two years on an acting-warrant.

Judges are permanently based in 26 main centres, but travel to other courts on circuit. While every District Court Judge can preside over minor criminal matters, many judges specialise in particular aspects of the District Court system: jury trials, family, youth, civil or ACC appeals.

Please note that the Environment Court is not a division of the District Court, but all Environment Court Judges are considered District Court Judges.

District Court Judges may preside over cases in any District Court in the country. However, each judge has a home court where they are based and deal with most of their cases. Because not all courts have resident judges, many judges will travel to smaller circuit courts to hear cases on a regular basis.

District Court Judges (Current as at 2 December 2021)

Kaikohe

Her Honour Judge M Howard-Sager Youth/Family
His Honour Judge B Shortland Jury

Whangarei

Her Honour Judge T Bayley Jury
His Honour Judge GL Davis Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge H Ellis Family
Her Honour Judge L-V King Family/Youth
His Honour Judge DJ McDonald Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge D Orchard Jury
His Honour Judge P Rzepecky Jury
His Honour Judge G Tomlinson Jury

North Shore

Her Honour Judge C Bennett Jury
Her Honour Judge A Fitzgibbon Jury
His Honour Judge SJ Maude Jury/Youth/Family
Her Honour DM Partridge Family

Waitakere

Her Honour Judge O Cassidy General/Youth
His Honour Judge KJ Glubb Jury
Her Honour Judge JM Jelas Jury/Civil
Her Honour Judge EB Parsons Family
Her Honour Judge BR Pidwell Jury/Family
His Honour Judge T Singh Jury
Her Honour Judge L Tremewan Jury/Youth

Auckland

Her Honour Judge EM Aitken Jury
His Honour Judge JB Bergseng Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge S Bonnar Jury
His Honour Judge DA Burns Family
His Honour Judge D Clark General
His Honour Judge L de Jong Family
His Honour Judge AJ Fitzgerald Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge SJ Fleming Family
His Honour Judge GA Fraser Jury
His Honour Judge BA Gibson Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge D Henare General
Her Honour Judge K Lummis Jury
Her Honour Judge AM Manuel Jury/Family
Her Honour Judge NJ Mathers Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge IA McHardy Family
His Honour Judge K Muir Jury/Family
His Honour Judge EP Paul Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge CM Ryan Jury
Her Honour Judge B Sellars Jury
His Honour Judge DJ Sharp Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge MB Sharp Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge AA Sinclair Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge P Sinclair Jury
Her Honour Judge A Skellern Family
His Honour Judge EM Thomas Jury
Her Honour Judge R von Keisenberg Jury/Family
His Honour Judge PJB Winter Jury

Manukau

Her Honour Judge TV Clark Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge RJ Earwaker Jury
Her Honour Judge PS Ginnen Family
His Honour Judge AP Goodwin Family 
Her Honour Judge K Grau Jury
His Honour Judge AG Mahon Jury/Family
His Honour Judge R McIlraith Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge DJ McNaughton Jury
Her Honour Judge S Moala Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge JC Moses Jury
Her Honour Judge S Otene Family/Youth
His Honour Judge S Patel Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge ML Rogers Family
Her Honour Judge K Tan Jury/Family
Her Honour Judge G Wagner Family/General
His Honour Judge N Webby Jury
His Honour Judge AM Wharepouri Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge Y Yelavich Jury

Papakura

His Honour Judge GT Winter Jury

Hamilton

His Honour Judge D Blair Jury/Family
Her Honour Judge DC Clark Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge S Clark Jury
His Honour Judge ND Cocurullo Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge GS Collin Jury/Family
His Honour Judge PP Crayton Jury/Civil
His Honour Judge B Crowley Jury
His Honour Judge J Down Jury
Her Honour Judge N Grimes Family
His Honour Judge RG Marshall Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge R Paul Jury/Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge KBF Saunders Jury

Tauranga

His Honour Judge LM Bidois Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge IDR Cameron Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge CL Cook Family/Youth
His Honour Judge SJ Coyle Family/Jury
His Honour Judge JP Geoghegan Family/Youth*
His Honour Judge CJ Harding Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge TR Ingram Civil/Jury 
His Honour Judge W Lawson Jury

Rotorua

Her Honour Judge M Broek Family
His Honour Judge PW Cooper Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge GC Hollister-Jones Jury
Her Honour Judge MA MacKenzie Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge AJS Snell Jury
Her Honour Judge AC Wills Family/Youth

Gisborne

Her Honour Judge T Bolstad Jury
His Honour Judge WP Cathcart Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge HLC Raumati Family/Youth

Napier

His Honour Judge PJ Callinicos Family/Youth
His Honour Judge RJ Collins Jury
Her Honour Judge BM Mackintosh Civil/Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge GA Rea Civil/Jury/Youth

Hastings

His Honour Judge MA Courtney Family/Youth
His Honour Judge G Matenga Jury/Youth

New Plymouth

His Honour Judge T Greig Jury/Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge LC Harrison Jury/Family/Youth
His Honour Judge GF Hikaka Jury/Youth

Whanganui

His Honour Judge I Carter Jury
His Honour Judge DG Matheson Jury/Family

Palmerston North

Her Honour K Broughton Family
Her Honour Judge SB Edwards Jury
His Honour Judge J Krebs Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge JF Moss Family/Youth
His Honour Judge B Northwood Jury
His Honour Judge LC Rowe Jury/Civil/Youth

Masterton

Her Honour Judge BA Morris General/Jury/Youth

Porirua

His Honour Judge JAR Johnston  Jury/Youth

Hutt Valley

His Honour Judge M Mika Jury

Wellington

Her Honour Judge JA Binns Family
His Honour Judge TM Black Jury/Family
His Honour Judge B Davidson Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge SM Harrop Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge PAH Hobbs Jury
Her Honour Judge JM Kelly Jury/Youth/Civil
His Honour Judge KD Kelly General
Her Honour Judge A McLeod Jury/Family
Her Honour Judge C Montague Family
Her Honour Judge MNE O’Dwyer Family/Youth
His Honour Judge N Sainsbury Jury
His Honour Judge AIM Tompkins Jury

Nelson

His Honour Judge G Barkle Jury/Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge J Rielly Jury
His Honour Judge RJ Russell Family/Youth
His Honour Judge AA Zohrab Civil/Jury/Youth

Christchurch

His Honour Judge M Callaghan Jury
His Honour Judge AA Couch General
His Honour Judge MA Crosbie Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge M Duggan Family
Her Honour Judge JA Farish Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AD Garland Jury
His Honour Judge TJ Gilbert Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge J Hambleton Family
His Honour Judge Q Hix Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge M Hunt Jury/Family
His Honour Judge PR Kellar Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge SMR Lindsay Family/Youth
His Honour Judge GM Lynch Jury
Her Honour Judge T McKenzie Family
Her Honour Judge JA McMeeken Civil/Family/Youth
His Honour Judge RE Neave Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge SJ O’Driscoll Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge P Shearer Family

Timaru

His Honour Judge D Dravistzki Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge JE Maze General

Dunedin

His Honour Judge D Flatley Family/Youth
His Honour Judge D Robinson Jury
Her Honour Judge E Smith Family/Jury
His Honour Judge MBT Turner Family/Jury/Youth

Invercargill

Her Honour Judge CM Doyle Family
Her Honour Judge BA Farnan Family/Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge R Walker Youth/Family

Environment Court Judges

Her Honour Judge M Dickey Environment
(Auckland)
His Honour Judge D Kirkpatrick Principal Environment (Auckland)
His Honour Judge JA Smith Environment
(Auckland)
Her Honour Judge JE Borthwick Environment
(Christchurch)
His Honour Judge JJM Hassan Environment/Jury
(Christchurch)
Her Honour Judge P Steven QC Environment
(Christchurch)

Other Full-time Judges

His Honour Judge CJ Doherty Independant Police Complaints Authority
His Honour Judge PR Connell Chair, Alcohol Regulatory
 and Licensing Authority
Her Honour Judge DA Marshall Chief Coroner
His Honour Judge PR Spiller Chair, Immigration and
Protection Tribunal

Acting-Warranted Judges

His Honour Judge JG Adams General/Family
His Honour Judge C Blackie Jury
Her Honour Judge A-MJ Bouchier Jury
His Honour Judge JJ Brandts-Giesen Family
His Honour Judge D Brown Family
His Honour Judge PJ Butler Jury
His Honour Judge BP Callaghan General/Youth
Her Honour Judge DF Clarkson Family
His Honour Judge PR Connell Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge NR Dawson General/Civil
His Honour Judge KB de Ridder Civil/Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge TH Druce Family
His Honour Judge BP Dwyer Environment
His Honour Judge P Grace Family/Youth
His Honour Judge GM Harrison General
His Honour Judge D Harvey Jury
His Honour Judge DG Harvey Jury
His Honour Judge JD Large Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge JH Lovell-Smith Jury
HIs Honour Judge PG Mabey General/Civil
His Honour Judge JE Macdonald Jury
His Honour Judge DG Mather General
His Honour Judge CJ McGuire Jury
His Honour Judge AS Menzies Civil/Jury
His Honour IG Mill Family/Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge JF Munro Family
His Honour Judge BHS Neal Family
His Honour Judge LJ Newhook Environment
His Honour Judge KJ Phillips Jury
His Honour Judge P Recordon General/Mental Health/Youth
His Honour Judge PS Rollo Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge DC Ruth Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge L Ryan Family
His Honour Judge AS Singh Jury
His Honour Judge D Smith Jury/Family/Civil
Her Honour Judge AE Somerville Family
Her Honour Judge MJ Southwick QC Family
His Honour Judge RLB Spear Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge CD Sygrove Jury
His Honour Judge C Thompson Jury
His Honour Judge CN Tuohy Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AJ Twaddle Family
His Honour Judge AP Walsh Family/Youth
His Honour Judge NA Walsh Family/Youth