Back to reports

Contents

Sitting Judges

*indicates retired during year ending 30 June 2020

Judge A Adeane Napier
Judge E Aitken Auckland
Judge G Andrée Wiltens (Vanuatu)
Judge G Barkle Nelson
Judge D Barry Wellington
Judge A Becroft Children’s Commissioner
Judge J Bergseng Manukau
Judge C Bennett North Shore
Judge L Bidois Tauranga
Judge J Binns Wellington
Judge D Blair Hamilton
Judge D Burns Auckland
Judge J Borthwick Christchurch
Judge J Brandts-Giesen Invercargill
Judge K Broughton Palmerston North
Judge M Broek Rotorua
Judge M Burnett Hamilton
Judge T Black Wellington
Judge T Bolstad Gisborne
Judge B Callaghan Christchurch
Judge M Callaghan Invercargill
Judge P Callinicos Napier
Judge D Cameron Tauranga
Judge W Cathcart Gisborne
Judge D Clark Hamilton
Judge T Clark Manukau
Judge N Cocurullo Hamilton
Judge G Collin Hamilton
Judge R Collins Auckland
Judge P Connell Hamilton
Judge C Cook Tauranga
Judge P Cooper Rotorua
Judge A Couch Christchurch
Judge M Courtney Hastings
Judge S Coyle Tauranga
Judge P Crayton Whanganui
Judge M Crosbie Dunedin
Judge P Cunningham Auckland
Judge B Davidson Wellington
Judge G Davis Whangarei
Judge N Dawson Auckland
Judge L de Jong Auckland
Judge K de Ridder Whangarei
Judge M Dickey Auckland
Judge C Doherty Chair IPCA
Judge J-M Doogue* Former Chief District Court Judge
Judge J Down Hamilton
Judge C Doyle Wellington
Judge D Dravitski Timaru
Judge T Druce Auckland
Judge M Duggan Christchurch
Judge B Dwyer* Wellington
Judge R Earwaker Manukau
Judge S Edwards Palmerston North
Judge F Eivers Manukau
Judge H Ellis Whangarei
Judge J Farish Christchurch
Judge B Farnan Invercargill
Judge A FitzGerald Auckland
Judge D Flatley Dunedin
Judge S Fleming Auckland
Judge G Fraser Auckland
Judge A Garland Christchurch
Judge P Geoghegan Tauranga
Judge B Gibson Auckland
Judge T Gilbert Christchurch
Judge L Ginnen Manukau
Judge K Glubb Waitakere
Judge A Goodwin Manukau
Judge A Greig New Plymouth
Judge N Grimes Hamilton
Judge C Harding Tauranga
Judge M Harland Auckland
Judge L Harrison New Plymouth
Judge S Harrop Wellington
Judge DG Harvey Whangarei
Judge J Hassan Christchurch
Judge W Hastings Wellington
Judge D Henare Auckland
Judge G Hikaka New Plymouth
Judge L Hinton National Executive Judge
Judge Q Hix Christchurch
Judge P Hobbs Wellington
Judge G Hollister-Jones Rotorua
Judge Howard-Sager Kaikohe
Judge M Hunt Christchurch
Judge T Ingram Tauranga
Judge J Jackson Christchurch
Judge J Jelas Waitakere
Judge A Johns Manukau
Judge J Johnston Porirua
Judge P Kellar Christchurch
Judge J Kelly Chair ARLA**
Judge K Kelly Wellington
Judge L King Whangarei
Judge D Kirkpatrick Auckland
Judge J Krebs Palmerston North
Judge J Large* Palmerston North
Judge S Lindsay Christchurch
Judge G Lynch Christchurch
Judge P Mabey QC Tauranga
Judge G MacAskill Christchurch
Judge M MacKenzie Rotorua
Judge B Mackintosh Napier
Judge A Mahon Manukau
Judge I Malosi Manukau
Judge A Manuel Auckland
Judge D Marshall Chief Coroner
Judge RG Marshall Hamilton
Judge G Matenga Hastings
Judge N Mathers Auckland
Judge D Matheson Whanganui
Judge S Maude North Shore
Judge J Maze Timaru
Judge D McDonald Whangarei
Judge I McHardy Auckland
Judge R McIlraith Manukau
Judge A McLeod Invercargill
Judge J McMeeken Christchurch
Judge D McNaughton Manukau
Judge AG Menzies Hamilton
Judge I Mill Wellington
Judge S Moala Manukau
Judge JJ Moran Principal Family Court Judge
Judge B Morris Wellington
Judge J Moses Manukau
Judge J Moss Palmerston North
Judge K Muir Auckland
Judge J Munro Rotorua
Judge R Neave Christchurch
Judge L Newhook Principal Environment Court Judge
Judge B Northwood Palmerston North
Judge S O’Driscoll Christchurch
Judge M O’Dwyer Wellington
Judge D Orchard Whangarei
Judge S Otene Manukau
Judge E Parsons Waitakere
Judge D Partridge North Shore
Judge S Patel Manukau
Judge E Paul Auckland
Judge R Paul Hamilton
Judge B Pidwell Waitakere
Judge H Raumati Gisborne
Judge G Rea Napier
Judge J Rielly Nelson
Judge R Riddell* Hamilton
Judge M Rogers Manukau
Judge R Ronayne (deceased) Auckland
Judge L Rowe Palmerston North
Judge R Russell Nelson
Judge D Ruth* Nelson
Judge C Ryan Auckland
Judge N Sainsbury Waitakere
Judge D Saunders Christchurch
Judge K Saunders Hamilton
Judge D Sharp Auckland
Judge M-B Sharp Auckland
Judge B Shortland Kaikohe
Judge A Sinclair Auckland
Judge P Sinclair Auckland
Judge A Singh Auckland
Judge A Skellern Manukau
Judge D Smith* Palmerston North
Judge E Smith Dunedin
Judge J Smith Auckland
Judge A Snell Rotorua
Judge L Spear Hamilton
Judge P Spiller Chair, Immigration and Protection Tribunal
Judge K Tan Manukau
Judge H Taumaunu Chief District Court Judge
Judge B Thomas Auckland
Judge A Tompkins Hutt Valley
Judge L Tremewan Waitakere
Judge C Tuohy Wellington
Judge M Turner Dunedin
Judge R von Keisenberg Auckland
Judge G Wagner Manukau
Judge JA Walker Principal Youth Court Judge
Judge R Walker Christchurch
Judge D Wallwork Northshore
Judge M Wharepouri Manukau
Judge A Wills Rotorua
Judge G Winter Papakura
Judge P Winter Auckland
Judge A Zohrab Nelson