The Judges

There are 160 District Court Judges, including the Chief District Court Judge, the Principal Family Court Judge, the Principal Youth Court Judge and the National Executive Judge.*  District Court Judges include among their numbers the nine Environment Court Judges and four judges working full-time in other roles, such as the Chief Coroner and Chair of the Independent Police Complaints Authority.

Acting-Warranted Judges sit part-time throughout the country as required (or in non-judicial roles). Part-time Acting-Warranted Judges are usually judges who have retired from full-time judging. Judges must retire from full-time judging at the age of 70, although they may be appointed for a further two years on an acting-warrant.

Judges are permanently based in 22 main centres, but travel to other courts on circuit. While every District Court Judge can preside over minor criminal matters, many judges specialise in particular aspects of the District Court system: jury trials, family, youth, civil or ACC appeals.

Please note that the Environment Court is not a division of the District Court, but all Environment Court Judges are considered District Court Judges.

District Court Judges may preside over cases in any District Court in the country. However, each judge has a home court where they are based and deal with most of their cases. Because not all courts have resident judges, many judges will travel to smaller circuit courts to hear cases on a regular basis.

District Court Judges  (Current as at 31 May 2019)

Whangarei

 His Honour Judge GL Davis Jury/Youth
 His Honour Judge KB de Ridder Civil/Jury/Youth
 His Honour Judge DG Harvey Jury
 His Honour Judge DJ McDonald Civil/Jury
 Her Honour Judge D King Family
 Her Honour Judge D Orchard Jury

North Shore

His Honour Judge J Down Jury              
His Honour Judge SJ Maude Family
Her Honour DM Partridge Family
Her Honour Judge PJ Sinclair Jury                   

Waitakere

His Honour Judge KJ Glubb Jury 
Her Honour Judge JM Jelas Jury/Civil
Her Honour Judge EB Parsons Family
Her Honour Judge BR Pidwell Family
His Honour Judge N Sainsbury Jury
Her Honour Judge L Tremewan Jury/Youth            

Auckland

Her Honour Judge EM Aitken Jury    
His Honour Judge DA Burns Family
His Honour Judge RJ Collins Jury
Her Honour Judge PA Cunningham Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge NR Dawson Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge L de Jong Family
His Honour Judge TH Druce Family
His Honour Judge AJ Fitzgerald Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge SJ Fleming Family
His Honour Judge GA Fraser Jury
His Honour Judge BA Gibson Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge D Henare ACC appeals
Her Honour Judge AM Manuel Family
Her Honour Judge NJ Mathers Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge IA McHardy Family
His Honour Judge EP Paul Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge RG Ronayne Jury
Her Honour Judge CM Ryan Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge DJ Sharp Jury
Her Honour Judge ME Sharp Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge AA Sinclair Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AS Singh Jury
His Honour Judge HM Taumaunu Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge EM Thomas Jury                         

Manukau

His Honour Judge GA Andrée Wiltens Civil/Jury     
His Honour Judge JB Bergseng Civil/Jury 
Her Honour Judge TV Clark Jury
His Honour Judge RJ Earwaker  Jury
Her Honour Judge FJ Eivers  Family/Youth
His Honour Judge AP Goodwin Family 
Her Honour Judge AJ Johns Jury
Her Honour Judge JH Lovell-Smith Civil/Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge AG Mahon Family
Her Honour Judge IM Malosi Family/Youth
His Honour Judge R McIlraith Jury
His Honour Judge DJ McNaughton Jury
Her Honour Judge S Moala Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge JC Moses Jury
His Honour Judge S Patel Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge ML Rogers Family
Her Honour Judge A Skellern Family/Jury
Her Honour Judge MJ Southwick QC Family
His Honour Judge AM Wharepouri Jury/Youth

Papakura

His Honour Judge GT Winter Jury                    

Hamilton

Her Honour Judge MLSF Burnett Jury
Her Honour Judge DC Clark Jury/Youth 
His Honour Judge ND Cocurullo Family/Jury/Youth   
His Honour Judge GS Collin Family 
His Honour Judge PR Connell Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge RG Marshall Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AS Menzies Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge SD Otene Family
Her Honour Judge RH Riddell Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge KBF Saunders Jury
His Honour Judge RLB Spear Civil/Jury

Tauranga

His Honour Judge LM Bidois Jury/Youth              
His Honour Judge IDR Cameron Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge CL Cook Family/Youth
His Honour Judge SJ Coyle Family/Jury
His Honour Judge JP Geoghegan Family/Youth*
His Honour Judge CJ Harding  Jury/Youth 
His Honour Judge TR Ingram Civil/Jury 
His Honour Judge PG Mabey QC Civil/Jury

Rotorua

His Honour Judge PW Cooper Civil/Jury/Youth       
His Honour Judge GC Hollister-Jones Jury
Her Honour Judge MA MacKenzie  Family/Jury/Youth 
Her Honour Judge JF Munro  Family/Youth 
His Honour Judge AJS Snell Jury
Her Honour Judge AC Wills Family/Youth

Gisborne

 His Honour Judge WP Cathcart Civil/Jury              
 His Honour Judge HLC Raumati Family/Youth

Napier

His Honour Judge AJ Adeane  Jury                       
His Honour Judge PJ Callinicos  Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge BM Mackintosh  Civil/Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge GA Rea Civil/Jury       

Hastings

His Honour Judge MA Courtney  Family/Youth          

New Plymouth

His Honour Judge GP Barkle  Civil/Family/Jury/Youth    
Her Honour Judge LC Harrison  Family/Youth
His Honour Judge GF Hikaka Family/Jury/Youth

Whanganui

His Honour Judge PP Crayton  Jury/Civil
His Honour Judge DG Matheson Family/Youth         

Palmerston North

Her Honour Judge SB Edwards Jury       
His Honour Judge JD Large Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge GM Lynch Jury/Youth 
Her Honour Judge JF Moss  Family/Youth
His Honour Judge LC Rowe Jury/Civil
His Honour Judge D Smith Civil/Family/Jury  

Porirua

His Honour Judge JAR Johnston  Jury/Youth      

Hutt Valley

His Honour Judge AIM Tompkins Jury                 

Wellington

His Honour Judge DRW Barry  Jury       
Her Honour Judge JA Binns Family/Jury
His Honour Judge TM Black  Family
His Honour Judge PJ Butler Jury
His Honour Judge B Davidson  Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge CM Doyle Family
His Honour Judge SM Harrop Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge WK Hastings Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge PAH Hobbs Jury
Her Honour Judge JM Kelly Jury/Youth/Civil
His Honour Judge IG Mill Family/Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge BA Morris Jury/Youth
Her Honour Judge MNE O’Dwyer Family/Youth
His Honour Judge CN Tuohy Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AP Walsh Family/Youth

Nelson

His Honour Judge RJ Russell  Family/Youth       
His Honour Judge DC Ruth  Jury 
His Honour Judge AA Zohrab Civil/Jury/Youth 

Christchurch

His Honour Judge BP Callaghan Jury/Youth       
His Honour Judge AA Couch General 
Her Honour Judge JA Farish Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge AD Garland  Civil/Jury 
His Honour Judge TJ Gilbert Jury
His Honour Judge M Hunt Family
His Honour Judge PR Kellar Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge SMR Lindsay Family/Youth
His Honour Judge GS MacAskill Civil/Jury
Her Honour Judge JA McMeeken Family/Youth
His Honour Judge RJ Murfitt Family/Youth
His Honour Judge RE Neave Civil/Jury
His Honour Judge SJ O’Driscoll Jury/Youth
His Honour Judge DJL Saunders Jury
His Honour Judge NA Walsh Family/Youth                

Timaru

Her Honour Judge JE Maze Civil/Jury/Youth       

Dunedin

His Honour Judge MA Crosbie  Civil/Jury       
His Honour Judge D Flatley Family/Youth
Her Honour Judge E Smith Family/Jury
His Honour Judge MBT Turner Civil/Family/Jury/Youth 

Invercargill

His Honour Judge JJ Brandts-Giesen Family
His Honour Judge MJ Callaghan  Civil/Family/Jury       
Her Honour Judge BA Farnan  Family/Jury/Youth           

Environment Court Judges

Her Honour Judge M Dickey Environment/Jury
(Auckland)
Her Honour Judge M Harland Environment/Jury
(Auckland)     
His Honour Judge DA Kirkpatrick Environment/Jury
(Auckland)
His Honour Judge LJ Newhook  Principal Environment Court Judge
(Auckland) 
His Honour Judge JA Smith  Environment
(Auckland)
His Honour Judge BP Dwyer Environment
(Wellington) 
Her Honour Judge JE Borthwick Environment
(Christchurch)
His Honour Judge JJM Hassan Environment/Jury
(Christchurch)
His Honour Judge JR Jackson Environment
(Christchurch)

Other Full-time Judges

His Honour Judge CJ Doherty Independant Police Complaints Authority
His Honour Judge KD Kelly Chair, Alcohol Regulatory
 and Licensing Authority
Her Honour Judge DA Marshall  Chief Coroner                           
His Honour Judge PR Spiller  Chair, Immigration and
 Protection Tribunal

Acting-Warranted Judges

His Honour Judge C Blackie Jury
Her Honour Judge A-MJ Bouchier  Jury
His Honour Judge D Brown Family
His Honour Judge A Christiansen General
Her Honour Judge DF Clarkson Family
His Honour Judge C Field Jury
His Honour Judge P Grace Family
His Honour Judge GM Harrison General
His Honour Judge D Harvey Jury
Her Honour Judge C Henwood General
His Honour Judge JE Macdonald Jury
His Honour Judge CJ McGuire Jury
His Honour Judge DG Mather General
His Honour Judge BHS Neal Family
His Honour Judge KJ Phillips Jury
His Honour Judge P Recordon Jury
His Honour Judge AC Roberts Jury
His Honour Judge PS Rollo Jury
His Honour Judge L Ryan Family
Her Honour Judge AE Somerville Family
His Honour Judge JJD Strettell Family
His Honour Judge CD Sygrove Jury
His Honour Judge C Thompson Jury
His Honour Judge AJ Twaddle Family
Her Honour Judge JH Walker General
His Honour Judge P Whitehead Family